Tickets/Schedule

TICKETS/SCHEDULE

Saturday 7th Dec

VENUE: THE MAYFLOWER CLUB,  11110 VICTORY BLVD, NORTH HOLLYWOOD, CA 91606

$10 for a full AFTERNOON OF SCREENINGS/PANELS (11.00am-7.00pm) – click for TICKETS

  • 11.00am Doors open 
  • 11.15am – 1.30pm Films in Competition #1 (2.15)  
    • Minor Accident of War 
    • Ace
    • Honest Bean
    • Unseen Echo: The Cloud Forest
    • The Audition
    • Itchy Teeth – Invisible King (Official Music Video)  
    • Candy
    • Lost at Shore
    • One of a Kind 
    • Out of Water
    • Confessions of a Whittler
    • Trash Panda
    • The Dish Washer
    • …And Then She Kissed Me!!
    • Ben and Kat or Kat and Ben
    • Nestor
    • Satanic Preparation
    • Sitara
    • Labyrinth
    • Mighty Mike – Episode Slipp
    • Horizon Leap
    • The Rope
    • Tragic Magic
    • Plasticnic
    • Between the Shadows 
  • 1.45pm – 4.00pm Films in Competition #2 (2.15)
    • Pawla Dean’s White House Kitchen
    • Dulux – Colour Your Home
    • Butterfly
    • Anti Bully Vines – Cartoon Network
    • Race to the Finish
    • S.O.S. – A Stop Motion Music Video
    • Bears
    • Anansi
    • Castle
    • The Grind
    • Waters of March
    • The Levers
    • Thread
    • Cage Match
    • My Momentum
    • Passage
    • Moffat
    • Moth
    • The Sex Recession
    • Exposed
    • “Last Meal” by Big Bill
    • Reincarnation
    • R.I.P.
    • Big Operation
    • My Little Boys – Couch
    • Mix
    • Goldie
  • 4.30pm – 5.30pm Panel #1  ART DIRECTION IN THE ANIMATED FEATURE, moderated by David James of Warner Feature Animation (prod. designer of Boss Baby, Monsters vs Aliens, Mr. Peabody & Sherman, Megamind) (1.00)
  • 6.00pm – 7.00pm Panel #2 REVIVING THE CLASSICS: THE NEW AGE OF THE REBOOT, moderated by Patty Jausoro (Emmy-winning producer of Curious George, also known for her time at Hanna Barbera, Klasky Csupo and Sony) (1.00)

45 minute break

$10 for GALA EVENING & PARTY (8.00pm-11.00pm) – click for TICKETS

  • 8.00pm Doors open
  • 8.30am – 9.30pm THE LOONEY TUNES ARE BACK! – Panel with the team behind the latest reboot from Warner Bros. Animation. Moderated by Jerry Beck.
  • 9.30pm – 11.00pm Honoring JERRY BECK – with screenings and chat show – music from Grammy-nominated Conan O’Brien keyboardist Scott Healy and his jazz combo.

 

Sunday 8th Dec

$10 for a full AFTERNOON OF SCREENINGS/PANELS (12.00pm-6.30pm) – click for TICKETS

  • 12.00pm Doors open
  • 12.15am – 2.30pm Films in Competition #3 (2.15) 
    • Why z?
    • Country Things
    • Love Lost, And Found
    • The Peak
    • Grandad Was A Romantic
    • Moon Dogs
    • Riptide
    • Drip
    • Today, Tomorrow, Right Now
    • Mini Cops
    • Wash
    • Dungeons and Dairy 
    • The Adventures of Salt Man 
    • Fire Flower
    • Berkowitz
    • Om Nom Nom…
    • Super
    • Don’t Croak
    • Hateful Goo
    • Time Trance
    • Push
    • Petty Thing
    • The Bear Hunter
    • Ripple Home
    • Turtle’s Hurdle
    • Asteroid Season
    • Falafel Cart
    • I Never Picked Cotton 
  • 2.45pm – 3.45pm Panel #3 SCORING FOR ANIMATED SERIES, moderated by composer/keyboardist Scott Healy (known for his decades-long run with Conan O’Brien), and featuring an array of luminaries from the world of music for TV. (1.00)
  • 4.15pm – 6.30pm Films in Competition #4 (2.15)
    • Sylvia
    • A Certain Kind of Love
    • Kishi Bashi – Violin Tsunami
    • On The Road
    • Liquid Death
    • Soft Drugs
    • Winter’s Blight
    • Uranus Whispers
    • The Bathers
    • Streets of Fury
    • Supervising the Supervision of Female Workers
    • Front of the House 
    • Fierce
    • Bounty
    • Recoiled
    • Shoot the Moon
    • Go! Go!
    • 5th and Main
    • Cosmos Express
    • Hungry
    • 24
    • There Were Four of Us
    • Blieschow
    • Sad Heart
    • A Short Story From Berlin 1977
    • Saturated

45 minute break

$10 for AWARDS EVENING & PARTY (7.15pm-9.00pm) – click for TICKETS

  • 7.15pm Doors open
  • 7.45pm – 8.10pm – Films in Competition #5 (0.25)
    • The Bird & the Whale
    • Spirit of the Drowning Girls
  • 8.10pm – 8.30pm Awards  Awards Presentations, prize giving and Official Photos.
     Event with keyboardist Scott Healy and drummer Mike Davis (0.20)
  • 8.30pm – 9.00pm – Bar, informal photos, networking and wrap-up)(0.30)

ALL WEEKEND PASS as the name suggests is the best way to see everything at the festival. Gets you into all events – and you save $10! Very limited supply of these tickets available. Click box for tickets.