2020 WINNERS

BEST OF THE FEST 

  • Bench Winner Rich Webber

 

FEATURE 

  • Up We Soar Winner Yan Ma

 

CHARACTER-BASED SHORT 

  • Art is Angst Winner Björn Granberg Ahlmark
  • Metro6 Silver Award Geoff Hecht
  • Deep Fears Bronze Award Ryan Chu

 

STUDENT CHARACTER-BASED SHORT

  • Beautiful Winner Mulan Fu
  • Ma’ii Silver Award Bayete Chinwendu
  • Gaman Bronze Award Ben Tomimatsu

 

COMEDY SHORT

  • Bench Winner Rich Webber
  • The Witch and the Baby Silver Award Evgenia Golubeva
  • The Washing Machine Bronze Award Alexandra Májová

 

STUDENT COMEDY SHORT

  • Doomsday Princess Winner Alyssa Ragni
  • No Big Dill Silver Award Yiran Pang
  • The Train to Qinling Bronze Award Shir Baron

 

STOP MOTION SHORT

  • The Ephemeral Orphanage Winner Lisa Barcy
  • Arachnarche Silver Award Emma Jordan
  • To the Dusty Sea Bronze Award Héloïse Ferlaymma

 

EXPERIMENTAL SHORT

  • Rana Winner Mario Kreill, Cristina Dezi, Isabel Wiegand
  • Katalog of Flaws Silver Award Marv Newland
  • Gaku Bronze Award Xueyan Wang

 

STUDENT EXPERIMENTAL SHORT 

  • Babble Bubble Winner Richan Li
  • Pick your Poison Silver Award Zoe Pham
  • Between Matter Bronze Award Jordan Tager

 

MUSIC VIDEO

  • Yellow Rose Winner Xin Li
  • Don’t Die Silver Award Greg Doble
  • The One that I Want Bronze Award Brittany Campbell

 

STUDENT MUSIC VIDEO

  • Ballad of a Fish Winner Aijian Olivia Chen

 

CGI SHORT

  • Mime Your Manners Winner Kate Namowicz, Skyler Porras
  • Too Late Silver Award Roy Stein
  • Human? Bronze Award Chiara Feriani

 

STUDENT CGI SHORT

  • Lucky Winner Abaigeal Collins
  • Wing It Silver Award Jillian Lucia, Brendan Arena
  • Melted Bronze Award Nikki Chapman

 

DESIGN

  • Blindsight Winner Danil Krivoruchko
  • The Sun Will Fool You Silver Award Daniel Bigelow & Talon Nightshade
  • Women Undercover – Yola Bronze Award Aurélie Pollet

 

STUDENT DESIGN

  • Under the Dark Clouds Winner Kangmin Lim
  • Sh_t Happens Silver Award Michaela Mihalyi, David Štumpf
  • The Shut-In Bronze Award Eric Lieu, Maxine Curva, Jira Udomsri

 

MOTION GRAPHICs

  • La Trance Winner Ben Radatz
  • Milk Silver Award Jennifer Kolbe
  • The Waste Tide Bronze Award Xiaotong Wen

 

BEST COMBINATION – MIXED MEDIA

  • Only a Child Winner Simone Giampaolo
  • Quick Fix Silver Award Alexandra Lemay
  • Proper Etiquette for Being Alone Bronze Award Louis Mansfield

 

BEST ANIMATION FROM A SERIES

  • Fall in Love – Berlin Winner Cécile Rousset , Romain Blanc-Tailleur, Adrienne Nowak
  • The Winter Silver Award Xin Li

 

HUMANITARIAN PROJECT

  • The Parrot Lady Winner Michalis Kalopaidis
  • Kapaemahu Silver Award Hinaleimoana, Wong-Kalu,Dean Hamer, Joe WIlson
  • Lea’s Secret Bronze Award Rico Gutierrez

 

INTERNATIONAL SHORT

  • The Legend of Lwanda Magere Winner Kwame Nyong’o
  • Kite Silver Award HongWei Wang
  • Flavor Bronze Award Chao Liu

 

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

  • Vicky & Xingyu Winner Eli Ayres, Shelby Chan, Yuyuan Chen, Georgina Chiou, Lexie Chu, Thomas Edgar-McNerney, Vicky Xingyu Gu, Lucy Hirschfeld, Tia Kemp, Mariam Khayat, Ruike Pan, Julianna Pantoja, Nia Sallie, Jose Guadalupe Sanchez III, Sonya Yang
  • Gen Tree Silver Award Ronni Shalev, Alon Sharabi, Hod Adler

 

FIRST-TIME FILMMAKER

  • You’re So Far Away Winner Jeongki Kim

 

COMMERCIAL

  • KIT Film Studio Animated Logo Winner Alexander Petrov

 

PERFECT COMBO AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

  • Haunted Swordsman Winner Kevin McTurk

 

PARALLAX AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

  • Two Little People Winner Xin Lee

 

LAAF SPECIAL JURY AWARD

  • If Anything Happens I Love You Winner Will McCormack, Michael Govier

 

FILMFEST AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CGI

  • Even og Nissen Winner Yaprak Morali, Are Austnes

 

FILMFEST AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN 2D ANIMATION

  • Carrie Fisher is Dead Winner Tiffany Lin

 

FILMFEST AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN COMEDY

  • 1+1 Winner Michael Papanicolaou

 

BEST ANIMATION FOR CHILDREN

  • Brazen  — Mae Jemison Winner Phuong Mai NGuyen, Charlotte Cambon de Lavalette

 

FILMFEST AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN VISUAL FX

  • Simulacra Winner  Curry Sicong Tiana

 

FILMFEST AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

  • Izzy’s Demons Winner Greg Garay

 

UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY

  • Winter Wolves Winner Mark Kelly
  • Circus Animals Silver Award Frank Hays
  • Eviscerated! A Zombie Musical Bronze Award May McDonough

 

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION – FILMS

  • Birth – The cycles of life
  • Arisa Wakami, Azuru Isshiki, Ayaka Kawasaki

 

  • The Train Station
  • Lyana Patrick

 

  • Woodrow and Willow
  • Max Crawley

 

  • Two Different Kinds of Love
  • Alyce Vest

 

  • My Tagalong
  • Jerry Wang

 

  • Beyond Noh
  • Patrick Smith

 

  • Tobi and the Turbobus
  • Verena Fels & Marc Angele

 

  • DAVSS: The Monster
  • Katie Steed

 

  • Blanket
  • Marina Moshkova

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION – UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAYS

  • A Pirate and a Princess
  • Mark Kelly

 

  • The Doll Man (El Hombre Muñecas)
  • Lee Kitchen

 

  • Little Odd-Lots
  • Leif Gantvoort

 

  • Unhooked
  • Shelly Paino